"skype can't connect "

Welcome to the Skype community. To get started please read our short welcome post. Thanks!
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

"skype can't connect "

Hi friends,

i'm using win7, since a 2 weeks i'm not able to login to skype, i verified my account and its active, checked the firewall rules both inbound and outbound are enabled, i've latest version of skype running 5.9.0.114, can some one help me out to fix the issue.

 

when i try to sign in the circle revolves for few min and finally error message displayed saying "Skype can't connect". PFA the error screen shot

 

any hlep is really apprecieated.

thanks & regards

Joshi

jmuralikrishna
Novel Adventurer
Kudos: 13
Posts: 3
Registered: 12-04-2012
Message 1 of 37 (46,690 Views)

Re: "skype can't connect "

Make sure you are connected to the Internet.

-----------------------------------------------
Please kudo my post if you found it helpful or liked it. Thanks!
8Ultimate555GC2
Esteemed Adventurer
Kudos: 7
Posts: 111
Registered: 26-03-2012
Message 2 of 37 (46,666 Views)

Re: "skype can't connect "

Thanks for your reply, its a very basic prerequisite, and I've taken care of it.

jmuralikrishna
Novel Adventurer
Kudos: 13
Posts: 3
Registered: 12-04-2012
Message 3 of 37 (46,648 Views)

Re: "skype can't connect "

I'm experiencing something similar with the same version (5.9.0.114), after an automated update. (It must have had been updated from quite an old version of Skype as I haven't used my PC for about a year). 

 

Additionally, there seems to be no way to stop the spinning circle. If I want to stop Skype I need to force it from the Task Manager.

 

I deleted %appdir%/Skype folder completely. I tried several times to uninstall, and reinstall, with restarts. Nothing has helped until now. 

 

During the upgrade it told me to close all applications, otherwise a restart will be needed. I ignored this message thinking it's some usual info. But now I wonder if this could be of any help to diagnose the problem.... 

lustasag
Casual Tourist
Kudos: 1
Posts: 1
Registered: 15-04-2012
Message 4 of 37 (46,615 Views)

Re: "skype can't connect "

Have you tried with disabled Antivirus and Firewall?

ruwim
Community Ambassador
Community Ambassador icon
Kudos: 6902
Posts: 44134
Registered: 27-06-2011
Message 5 of 37 (46,609 Views)

Re: "skype can't connect "

yes firewalls rules are updated and enabled, i'm using Mcafee and can some one tel me does Mcafee blocks Skype ? if yes how can i allow skype via Mcafee, because i tried searching for keyword skype in Mcafee console i couldn't find.

 

thanks..

jmuralikrishna
Novel Adventurer
Kudos: 13
Posts: 3
Registered: 12-04-2012
Message 6 of 37 (46,588 Views)

Re: "skype can't connect "

There have been numerous reports on problems with McAfee and Skype. Here is just one example:

 

http://community.skype.com/t5/Windows/can-t-sign-in/m-p/547505#M46394

 

Maybe this will help you with configuring your McAfee:

 

https://community.mcafee.com/thread/21070

 

 

ruwim
Community Ambassador
Community Ambassador icon
Kudos: 6902
Posts: 44134
Registered: 27-06-2011
Message 7 of 37 (46,583 Views)

Re: "skype can't connect "

This is for a Windows XP (Service Pack 3, 32-bit).

This should help:

  1. On the bottom right, you might see a computer with two lines.
  2. Click on it.
  3. Click on "View Wireless Networks".
  4. Click on the wireless network you want to use.

If it is not there, you might be using an Ethernet cable for the Internet.

-----------------------------------------------
Please kudo my post if you found it helpful or liked it. Thanks!
8Ultimate555GC2
Esteemed Adventurer
Kudos: 7
Posts: 111
Registered: 26-03-2012
Message 8 of 37 (46,334 Views)

Re: "skype can't connect "

I had the same problem what I did was to uninstall the version already instaled and I looked for the a 64bits version that I installed on my wondows 7 64 bits.

[invalid URL]

and then all worked fine

 

[invalid URL] 

 

tchouken
Novel Tourist
Kudos: 1
Posts: 1
Registered: 22-05-2012
Message 9 of 37 (46,072 Views)

Re: "skype can't connect "


tchouken wrote:

I had the same problem what I did was to uninstall the version already instaled and I looked for the a 64bits version that I installed on my wondows 7 64 bits.

[invalid URL]

and then all worked fine

 

[invalid URL] 

 


There is no 64-bit version of Skype. Skype is a 32-bit application but works on 64-bit Windows.

ruwim
Community Ambassador
Community Ambassador icon
Kudos: 6902
Posts: 44134
Registered: 27-06-2011
Message 10 of 37 (46,068 Views)
Reply

© 2014 Skype and/or Microsoft. The Skype name, associated trade marks and logos and the "S" logo are trade marks of Skype or related entities. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the Terms of Use and Privacy and Cookie policy.

No emergency calls with Skype
Skype is not a replacement for your telephone and can't be used for emergency calling