Re: Logitech HD Webcam C510

Welcome to the Skype community. To get started please read our short welcome post. Thanks!
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
This topic has been archived.
To keep discussions in the Skype Community relevant we archive topics that haven't seen activity in the past 6 months. Read more about about archiving
Reply

Logitech HD Webcam C510

[ Edited ]

Here's some general discussion about Logitech HD Webcam C510 in Skype.

 

The C510 supports for example 1600x896, 1280x720, 864x480 and 640x360 and always at 15 fps.

 

It's impossible to change either the capture or stream video resolution in the Skype GUI. But the capture resolution can be changed by adding for example this:

<Video>
    <CaptureWidth>1280</CaptureWidth>
    <CaptureHeight>720</CaptureHeight>
</Video>

directly under the <Lib> tag in %AppData%\Skype\shared.xml. The other supported resolutions also work. Check that it works from Call -> Call Technical Info.

 

I found no way to force streaming resolution so the result is that I only stream a maximum resolution of 640x480 both at 1280x720 and 864x480 video capture. So the obvious question is how do I force a certain video stream resolution?

 

Some selected Call Technical Info. It's a direct connection on a fast network, 1 Gb/s local, 100/100 Mb/s external.

Relays=0
UDP status=local:Good remote:Good
Video capture=Res: 1280x720, Color: 30323449, CamFPS: 15, ReqFPS: 30, HwEnc: 0, Power: 1, QTokens: 0 video send stream 0 (l)=ID: 0, Type: 0/0, Res: 640x480, Codec: VP80, FPS 15, Speed: 11/1, Bitrate: 1042/2132, TargetFPS: 29/15, CPU: 60, CpuFPS: 46/38, ReceiverFPS: 45/0/0, Mtu: 1340

 

(I'll also add a piece of information that might be of interest to the Skype developers, if I change the capture resolution to 720p (which is 1280x720) in the Logitech Webcam Software (not the system-wide video capture pin settings) the video inside Skype stops working until I change the video capture resolution to 1280x720. The same thing applies to the other resolutions. So the last used capture settings in the Logitech Webcam Software seems to have an effect on Skype.)

 

Cheers

JohnPeterson
Routine Adventurer
Kudos: 5
Posts: 23
Registered: 03-08-2011
Message 1 of 10 (6,845 Views)

Re: Logitech HD Webcam C510

Just out of curiosity, what version of Skype are you using?

 

I noticed your frame rate is 15 FPS @ 1280x720.  I use a C510 and C910 and was always plagued by low frame rates when in HD until version 5.5 came along.  The problem was solved with the latest version and now I consistently stay at 30 FPS even in HD.  The latest version also had a new codec and video quality is improved when v5.5 is in use at both ends of a call.

 

I too would like the option of specifying a video resolution but I'm not holding my breath.  If your curious, you might look at Evaer.  They have a tool that specifies video resolution in Skype.  I've never tried it but several users have claimed it works.




Please note: I do not respond to requests for help via Private Message.
g4pilut
Community Ambassador
Community Ambassador icon
Kudos: 941
Posts: 12934
Registered: 27-06-2011
Message 2 of 10 (6,815 Views)

Re: Logitech HD Webcam C510

[ Edited ]
Just out of curiosity, what version of Skype are you using?

 5.5.0.112

 

I noticed your frame rate is 15 FPS @ 1280x720.  I use a C510 and C910 and was always plagued by low frame rates when in HD until version 5.5 came along.  The problem was solved with the latest version and now I consistently stay at 30 FPS even in HD.  The latest version also had a new codec and video quality is improved when v5.5 is in use at both ends of a call.

 The video captured in Logitech Webcam Software is 15 fps for all resolutions, even at the lowest resolution which is 640x360 and ithe camera can't capture higher frame rates than that with any software, it does send capabilities of up to 30 fps at 1280x720 and up to 24 fps at 1600x896 to DirectShow but capturing at those rates just result in duplicate frames. I've used the DirectShow SDK sample AMCap to look at the resolution and frame rate capabilities of the camera.

 

I too would like the option of specifying a video resolution but I'm not holding my breath.  If your curious, you might look at Evaer.  They have a tool that specifies video resolution in Skype.  I've never tried it but several users have claimed it works.

 Evaer doesn't have any noticeable effect on the video send stream resolution or fps or bitrate, it most likely doesn't affect that, it may alter the local video capture resolutions but that settings is already exposed in %AppData%\Skype\shared.xml so that's not the main problem, the video send stream is the problem. It's auto adjusted and I've seen no proof that anyone has sent a higher res than 640x480, please show the Call Technical Info copy of that if you have seen that. It's hard to say how good the automatic video send stream settings are but for me they're annoying at best. As mentioned they would not go above 640x480 and sometimes they would drop the resolution as low as 160x120 for no apparent reason, it's hard to understand how they work and which scenarios ithey react to. Manual settings would be the best for me.

JohnPeterson
Routine Adventurer
Kudos: 5
Posts: 23
Registered: 03-08-2011
Message 3 of 10 (6,792 Views)

Re: Logitech HD Webcam C510

[ Edited ]

Here's a screen grab from a just had video call.  I'm in HD, 1280x720, and 30 fps.

 

Skype 5.5.0.113; Win 7 (x64) SP1; nVidia 9600 GT video; Intel i7 930 @ 2.8 GHz;  Verizon FiOS ISP 25/25 mb/s up and down.

 

edit:  This was with my C910 webcam but results are similar with my C510.
 

callinfo.jpg

 




Please note: I do not respond to requests for help via Private Message.
g4pilut
Community Ambassador
Community Ambassador icon
Kudos: 941
Posts: 12934
Registered: 27-06-2011
Message 4 of 10 (6,783 Views)

Re: Logitech HD Webcam C510

[ Edited ]

Thanks.

 

They probably have transcoding resolution limits per cpu-type, I bet my Intel Core 2 Duo E7500 @ 2,93GHz is limited to 640x480.

 

Which brings up a good point, why not have an option to send the video data raw instead of the cpu-expensive VP8 transcoding? And why not choose a transcoding format that can be offloaded at least partly to DXVA?

JohnPeterson
Routine Adventurer
Kudos: 5
Posts: 23
Registered: 03-08-2011
Message 5 of 10 (6,777 Views)

Re: Logitech HD Webcam C510

I wouldn't begin to try to guess why Skype developers do what they do.  For the most part, though, it all works for me.  I do wish they would provide an option to manually set video resolution but I've given up holding my breath.

 

As for CPU contributing to the mix...yes, it definitely does.  Skype looks at processing power available at both ends of a call in addtion to bandwidth and latency available, and other variables, when adjusting video resolution and frame rate.  If I plug my C510 in to my wife's Win XP Intel Core Duo machine Skype never goes to HD.  Not surprising since the CPU is running at 80% in 640x480.




Please note: I do not respond to requests for help via Private Message.
g4pilut
Community Ambassador
Community Ambassador icon
Kudos: 941
Posts: 12934
Registered: 27-06-2011
Message 6 of 10 (6,773 Views)

Re: Logitech HD Webcam C510

[ Edited ]

what you said!!!

As mentioned they would not go above 640x480 and sometimes they would drop the resolution as low as 160x120 for no apparent reason, it's hard to understand how they work and which scenarios ithey react to. Manual settings would be the best for me.

>>> check this out >>>

Video capture=Res: 1280x720, Color: 30323449, CamFPS: 15, ReqFPS: 15, HwEnc: 0, Power: 1, QTokens: 0

video send stream 0 (l)=ID: 0, Type: 0/0, Res: 160x120, Codec: VP80, FPS 11, Speed: 8/10, Bitrate: 64/235, TargetFPS: 12/12, CPU: 77, CpuFPS: 88/29, ReceiverFPS: 15/0/0, Mtu: 1340

and there is no way i can send more than 160x120!!!

and my scenario is this, netbook 1.6ghz overclocked to 2.08, 2gb ram, dedicated video card (can play HD @ 1080p) so i would be happy with 640x480... i upgraded the webcam since i thought i'd get some more quality than the stock one on the netbook but guess not...

 

for the note to get the "acquiring at 1280x720" i used the "force skype HD program" but obviously didn't impact the actual streaming sent...

thanks

gabrio

gabriolinari
Experienced Adventurer
Kudos: 6
Posts: 63
Registered: 29-07-2011
Message 7 of 10 (6,387 Views)

Re: Logitech HD Webcam C510

I have the same problem, and I think I have the hardware to manage a full 720p video call. I have a Core i7 920 and a Ati HD 4870 1GB with all the latest driver installed. I bought this webcam to have a wider angle of view and actually I've got the same angle of the old one, so disappointed
frankbald
Casual Adventurer
Kudos: 0
Posts: 8
Registered: 06-05-2012
Message 8 of 10 (5,338 Views)

Re: Logitech HD Webcam C510


frankbald

Hello,

You have been flagged for duplicate posting. Please note that this practice is not permitted. Duplicate posts deleted. Thank you.

Tip: ALWAYS start your own topic rather than use someone else's.

SKYPE STAFF MODERATOR & BETA TESTER
TIME ZONE - US EASTERN - PHILADELPHIA PA USA - UTC MINUS 5 HOURS

I recommend that you always run the latest software version: Windows & Mac

If my advice helped to fix your issue please mark it as a solution to help others.
Please note that I generally don't respond to unsolicited Private Messages. Thank you.
NormanM
Staff Moderator
Staff Moderator icon
Kudos: 1487
Posts: 8394
Registered: 24-06-2011
Message 9 of 10 (5,322 Views)

Re: Logitech HD Webcam C510

[ Edited ]

I'll give an update on this issue for the current Skype version.

 

Call information: Ten hour call, the first two hours used 1280x720, the next 8 hours used 640x480.
Conclusion: The Skype video resolution detection is faulty and a manual resolution control is needed. There is a tendecy to reduce the resolution at some point in the call and then never return the resolution to the appropriate level.

 

Caller
Logitech HD Webcam C510
Intel Core i7-3770 @ 3.5 GHz
100/100 Mb/s
Skype 5.10.0.115
Windows 6.1.7601
Other party Intel Core i7-3960X EE @ 3.3 GHz 1000/1000 Mb/s
JohnPeterson
Routine Adventurer
Kudos: 5
Posts: 23
Registered: 03-08-2011
Message 10 of 10 (4,630 Views)
Reply

© 2014 Skype and/or Microsoft. The Skype name, associated trade marks and logos and the "S" logo are trade marks of Skype or related entities. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the Terms of Use and Privacy and Cookie policy.

No emergency calls with Skype
Skype is not a replacement for your telephone and can't be used for emergency calling