"Oops...there was a problem" - No connection to my...

Welcome to the Skype community. To get started please read our short welcome post. Thanks!
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Accepted Solution

"Oops...there was a problem" - No connection to my Skype account

 

     I have just recently bought a Windows 8 a few weeks ago. A webcam came installed, as well as Skype. I have tried to call a friend a couple of days ago, but it wouldn't allow me to. (I now know the problem, but, instead, I followed the instructions of a site I found, and uninstalled and reinstalled Skype.) I had some problems with reinstalling it, because it didn't let me, at first, but today, I finally got it back on my Start screen, and able to open Skype. Now it won't let me access my account on the app itself. Skype tried to load my account for a few minutes, but thereafter it pulled up a screen reading, "Oops...there was a problem. Please restart Skype or try again." I have tried conducting both a few times, but it still isn't letting me in.

    

     Thanks, Dustin

Tamim
Super Aviator

images.message_type_solution.altAccepted Solution

0 Kudos

Try this.

 

Press Winkey + X >>  Select Command Prompt (Admin)

 

Type route delete 0.0.0.0 IF 19 and press ENTER.

 

Hamachi4.PNG

 

Now try running Skype.

View solution in original post
DKBeastMode007
Casual Adventurer
Kudos: 0
Posts: 7
Registered: 29-06-2013
Message 1 of 16 (2,666 Views)

Re: "Oops...there was a problem" - No connection to my Skype account

Please answer all of the following questions in your very next reply:

Do you have any security software installed on the computer?
Did a Free-trial antivirus come preinstalled on the computer when you bought it?
Do you have any other p2p (µTorrent, BiTtorrent / Team Viewer) software installed on the computer?
Do you have Hamachi LogMeIn installed?

Regards,
Tamim
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Location - Dhaka | Bangladesh - Standard Time Zone: GMT/UTC + 06:00 hour

If one of my replies has adequately addressed your issue, please click on the “Accept as Solution” button. If you found a post useful then please "Give Kudos" at the bottom of my post, so that this information can benefit others.
Tamim
Super Aviator
Kudos: 6255
Posts: 32360
Registered: 27-09-2011
Message 2 of 16 (2,649 Views)

Re: "Oops...there was a problem" - No connection to my Skype account


Q: Do you have any security software installed on the computer?

A: Yes. Windows Defender, Windows Firewall, and Norton Internet Security. I'm pretty sure those are the only ones.


Q: Did a Free-trial antivirus come preinstalled on the computer when you bought it?

A: No; I do not think so. But I am not sure. How can I check if I did/do?


Q: Do you have any other p2p (µTorrent, BiTtorrent / Team Viewer) software installed on the computer?

A: I'm am also not sure on this question either. What is a p2p software? Could you please give an eight-grade defintion. I tried looking this one up, but I couldn't understand it. Though, I know for certain I do not have any of the three you mentioned, if that helps any. I do have TeamSpeak3, but I just recently installed that yesterday.


Q: Do you have Hamachi LogMeIn installed?

A: Yes

 

 

I'm a so sorry I did not respond until today. For the past few days, I have been waiting for an e-mail, and then finaly I got the idea that I should check my account, and I was in total shock (and glee) that someone respond to my question. Thanks so much for your patience and understanding. Skype still isn't working, and it's still doing the same thing. I tried to answer the above questions to the best of my knowledge. I hope I gave you something to work with. Thanks again, Dustin

DKBeastMode007
Casual Adventurer
Kudos: 0
Posts: 7
Registered: 29-06-2013
Message 3 of 16 (2,627 Views)

Re: "Oops...there was a problem" - No connection to my Skype account

Please allow WindowsApps folder to NIS Exclusions list.

 

From main page of NIS, Settings

 

nismain.PNG

 

AntiVirus and SONAR Exclusions >> Items to Exclude from Scans >> Configure [+] >> Scan Exclusions >> Add >> Locate WindowsApps folder under Program Files >> Check Include Subfolders >> OK.

 

AntiVirus and SONAR Exclusions >>Items to Exclude from Auto-Protect and SONAR >> Configure [+] >> Scan Exclusions >> Add >> Locate WindowsApps folder under Program Files >> Check Include Subfolders >> OK.

 

navconfig.PNG

 

nisexclusions.PNG

 

In the Settings window, click OK (Save settings).

 

Then press Winkey + X >>  Select Command Prompt (Admin)

 

Elevated Command Prompt.PNG

 

Type the following commands and press ENTER.

 

cd\
route print >routeprint.txt

 

Now go to C:\Drive and open the routeprint.txt file. Post the info from it.

Regards,
Tamim
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Location - Dhaka | Bangladesh - Standard Time Zone: GMT/UTC + 06:00 hour

If one of my replies has adequately addressed your issue, please click on the “Accept as Solution” button. If you found a post useful then please "Give Kudos" at the bottom of my post, so that this information can benefit others.
Tamim
Super Aviator
Kudos: 6255
Posts: 32360
Registered: 27-09-2011
Message 4 of 16 (2,613 Views)

Re: "Oops...there was a problem" - No connection to my Skype account

There seems to be no C:\Program Files\WindowsApps folder on my computer anywhere. I made it to the point, obviously, where NIS asks you to add files/folders for Scan Exclusions. What do I have to do to create/revive this folder?

 

Thanks for bareing with me! I really appreicate it!

DKBeastMode007
Casual Adventurer
Kudos: 0
Posts: 7
Registered: 29-06-2013
Message 5 of 16 (2,594 Views)

Re: "Oops...there was a problem" - No connection to my Skype account

Please enable show hidden files first.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Show-hidden-files

Regards,
Tamim
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Location - Dhaka | Bangladesh - Standard Time Zone: GMT/UTC + 06:00 hour

If one of my replies has adequately addressed your issue, please click on the “Accept as Solution” button. If you found a post useful then please "Give Kudos" at the bottom of my post, so that this information can benefit others.
Tamim
Super Aviator
Kudos: 6255
Posts: 32360
Registered: 27-09-2011
Message 6 of 16 (2,581 Views)

Re: "Oops...there was a problem" - No connection to my Skype account

Alright, I have the WindowsApps folder now, and I have made to the point where I have to go to my C:/Drive. Apparently, it does not exsist on my computer. What do I do now?

 

I am also wondering if I did the Administrator: Command Prompt correctly. After typing in the two commands you wanted me to do, this is what it looks like:

 

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.2.9200]

<c> 2012 Microsoft Corporation. All rights rserved.

 

C:\Windows\system32>cd\

 

C:\>route print >routeprint.txt

 

C:\>_

 

 

        ---

 

The underscore is flashing btw.

 

Thanks so much!

 

Dustin

 

DKBeastMode007
Casual Adventurer
Kudos: 0
Posts: 7
Registered: 29-06-2013
Message 7 of 16 (2,573 Views)

Re: "Oops...there was a problem" - No connection to my Skype account

Press WinKey + R

type: C:\routeprint.txt and press enter.

 

Post the information from the routeprint.txt file.

Regards,
Tamim
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Location - Dhaka | Bangladesh - Standard Time Zone: GMT/UTC + 06:00 hour

If one of my replies has adequately addressed your issue, please click on the “Accept as Solution” button. If you found a post useful then please "Give Kudos" at the bottom of my post, so that this information can benefit others.
Tamim
Super Aviator
Kudos: 6255
Posts: 32360
Registered: 27-09-2011
Message 8 of 16 (2,569 Views)

Re: "Oops...there was a problem" - No connection to my Skype account

=========================================================================== Interface List  17...2c d0 5a 56 5c a1 ......Microsoft Wi-Fi Direct Virtual Adapter #2  16...2c d0 5a 56 5c a1 ......Realtek RTL8188CE Wireless LAN 802.11n PCI-E NIC  12...20 89 84 6c 11 33 ......Broadcom NetLink (TM) Gigabit Ethernet  19...7a 79 19 4b 26 60 ......Hamachi Network Interface   1...........................Software Loopback Interface 1  14...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter  15...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft 6to4 Adapter  18...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface  20...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2 ===========================================================================

IPv4 Route Table =========================================================================== Active Routes: Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric           0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0         25.0.0.1      25.75.38.96    276           0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      192.168.1.1     192.168.1.10     25          25.0.0.0        255.0.0.0         On-link       25.75.38.96    276       25.75.38.96  255.255.255.255         On-link       25.75.38.96    276    25.255.255.255  255.255.255.255         On-link       25.75.38.96    276         127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0         On-link         127.0.0.1    306         127.0.0.1  255.255.255.255         On-link         127.0.0.1    306   127.255.255.255  255.255.255.255         On-link         127.0.0.1    306       192.168.1.0    255.255.255.0         On-link      192.168.1.10    281      192.168.1.10  255.255.255.255         On-link      192.168.1.10    281     192.168.1.255  255.255.255.255         On-link      192.168.1.10    281         224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0         On-link         127.0.0.1    306         224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0         On-link       25.75.38.96    276         224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0         On-link      192.168.1.10    281   255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255         On-link         127.0.0.1    306   255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255         On-link       25.75.38.96    276   255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255         On-link      192.168.1.10    281 =========================================================================== Persistent Routes:   Network Address          Netmask  Gateway Address  Metric           0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0         25.0.0.1  Default ===========================================================================

IPv6 Route Table =========================================================================== Active Routes:  If Metric Network Destination      Gateway  19   9020 ::/0                     2620:9b::1900:1   1    306 ::1/128                  On-link  18    306 2001::/32                On-link  18    306 2001:0:4137:9e76:24a8:3812:3f57:fef5/128                                     On-link  19    276 2620:9b::/96             On-link  19    276 2620:9b::194b:2660/128   On-link  19    276 fe80::/64                On-link  16    281 fe80::/64                On-link  18    306 fe80::/64                On-link  18    306 fe80::24a8:3812:3f57:fef5/128                                     On-link  19    276 fe80::78b3:8b8d:4b32:3375/128                                     On-link  16    281 fe80::e0d6:9b05:c405:ff34/128                                     On-link   1    306 ff00::/8                 On-link  19    276 ff00::/8                 On-link  18    306 ff00::/8                 On-link  16    281 ff00::/8                 On-link =========================================================================== Persistent Routes:  If Metric Network Destination      Gateway   0 4294967295 2620:9b::/96             On-link   0   9000 ::/0                     2620:9b::1900:1 ===========================================================================

DKBeastMode007
Casual Adventurer
Kudos: 0
Posts: 7
Registered: 29-06-2013
Message 9 of 16 (2,559 Views)

Re: "Oops...there was a problem" - No connection to my Skype account

Try this.

 

Press Winkey + X >>  Select Command Prompt (Admin)

 

Type route delete 0.0.0.0 IF 19 and press ENTER.

 

Hamachi4.PNG

 

Now try running Skype.

Regards,
Tamim
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Location - Dhaka | Bangladesh - Standard Time Zone: GMT/UTC + 06:00 hour

If one of my replies has adequately addressed your issue, please click on the “Accept as Solution” button. If you found a post useful then please "Give Kudos" at the bottom of my post, so that this information can benefit others.
Tamim
Super Aviator
Kudos: 6255
Posts: 32360
Registered: 27-09-2011
Message 10 of 16 (2,552 Views)
Reply

© 2014 Skype and/or Microsoft. The Skype name, associated trade marks and logos and the "S" logo are trade marks of Skype or related entities. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the Terms of Use and Privacy and Cookie policy.

No emergency calls with Skype
Skype is not a replacement for your telephone and can't be used for emergency calling