Skype says I must enter a country code

Welcome to the Skype community. To get started please read our short welcome post. Thanks!
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
This topic has been archived.
To keep discussions in the Skype Community relevant we archive topics that haven't seen activity in the past 6 months. Read more about about archiving
Reply

Re: Skype says I must enter a country code

You rock dude it worked:happy:
Please use plain text.
stephenjlopez82
Novel Tourist
Kudos: 4
Posts: 1
Registered: 14-06-2012
Message 51 of 58 (271,181 Views)

Re: Skype says I must enter a country code

Wow! It finally worked for me. Here is the format apparently it must be in:
+011 1563123 4567
Good luck!
Please use plain text.
rourou
Novel Tourist
Kudos: 6
Posts: 1
Registered: 22-06-2012
Message 52 of 58 (271,081 Views)

Re: Skype says I must enter a country code

this worked i was finally gonna just give up and i entered the number like it said and worked! thanks!
0 Kudos
Please use plain text.
desertbabe760
Novel Tourist
Kudos: 0
Posts: 1
Registered: 27-07-2012
Message 53 of 58 (270,697 Views)

Re: Skype says I must enter a country code

I cannot access my voicemail even whe I enter the country code and phone #. What am I doing wrong? G
Posted from Apple iPad
Please use plain text.
gerardbenoit671
Novel Tourist
Kudos: 3
Posts: 1
Registered: 31-07-2012
Message 54 of 58 (270,632 Views)

Re: Skype says I must enter a country code

Okay, I just did it  type 001 then your area code and don't type no spaces or ect between your numbers , it will work :happy:

Please use plain text.
Dina7589
Novel Tourist
Kudos: 8
Posts: 1
Registered: 07-08-2012
Message 55 of 58 (270,503 Views)

Re: Skype says I must enter a country code

011 first...no spaces
Please use plain text.
monique5338139
Novel Tourist
Kudos: 5
Posts: 1
Registered: 08-08-2012
Message 56 of 58 (270,493 Views)

Re: Skype says I must enter a country code

+1 then a space, then your number

Please use plain text.
sirmarcusj
Novel Tourist
Kudos: 13
Posts: 1
Registered: 30-08-2012
Message 57 of 58 (270,219 Views)

Re: Skype says I must enter a country code

Enter +011 phone number. It worked for me.
Posted from Samsung GT-I9100
Please use plain text.
mstina17
Novel Tourist
Kudos: 28
Posts: 1
Registered: 04-09-2012
Message 58 of 58 (270,156 Views)
Reply

© 2014 Skype and/or Microsoft. The Skype name, associated trade marks and logos and the "S" logo are trade marks of Skype or related entities. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the Terms of Use and Privacy and Cookie policy.

No emergency calls with Skype
Skype is not a replacement for your telephone and can't be used for emergency calling