Skype says I must enter a country code

Welcome to the Skype community. To get started please read our short welcome post. Thanks!
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
This topic has been archived.
To keep discussions in the Skype Community relevant we archive topics that haven't seen activity in the past 6 months. Read more about about archiving
Reply

Re: Skype says I must enter a country code

Oh I did forget to say that code is for the United States , which is what I assumed you were trying for.

hanggliderking
Novel Adventurer
Kudos: 5
Posts: 2
Registered: 14-02-2012
Message 31 of 58 (70,561 Views)

Re: Skype says I must enter a country code

I did this and finally was able to change the number but when I go to make a call the old country code still comes up and no calls will go through. This is beyond maddening.
daliodada1
Novel Adventurer
Kudos: 2
Posts: 4
Registered: 18-02-2012
Message 32 of 58 (70,498 Views)

Re: Skype says I must enter a country code

I tried this and it won't work.
daliodada1
Novel Adventurer
Kudos: 2
Posts: 4
Registered: 18-02-2012
Message 33 of 58 (70,497 Views)

Re: Skype says I must enter a country code

I now see what I missed. When you make a call you have to enter the country at the top of the phone pad.
0 Kudos
daliodada1
Novel Adventurer
Kudos: 2
Posts: 4
Registered: 18-02-2012
Message 34 of 58 (70,498 Views)

Re: Skype says I must enter a country code

put +0 area code and ur number ex. +0 1234567890

btownsfinestg
Novel Tourist
Kudos: 1
Posts: 1
Registered: 20-02-2012
Message 35 of 58 (70,477 Views)

Re: Skype says I must enter a country code

Actually JustJoy1221..The US country code is 001. But when dialing out of the US we dial 011 +1 1234567890.  The 011 indicates to the system the intent of an international call. This is true for both the US and Canada. If dialing...say Germany.. for example ..From either the US or Canada it would look like this... 011 +49 area code, then number. 49 being Germany's country code. :happy:

Kathryn34
Novel Tourist
Kudos: 1
Posts: 1
Registered: 21-02-2012
Message 36 of 58 (70,454 Views)

Re: Skype says I must enter a country code

I ran into this problem yesterday with my Incredible S after applying an update.  After a couple of days of troubleshooting I uninstalled the app, rebooted, and reinstalled it.  All is now fine.  I would suggest anyone who runs into this .  . . quirk . . . do the same as your first troubleshooting step.

0 Kudos
petersons157
Novel Tourist
Kudos: 0
Posts: 1
Registered: 23-02-2012
Message 37 of 58 (70,423 Views)

Re: Skype says I must enter a country code

your country code, for the US, is +1...you have to enter the +
0 Kudos
msmeranda
Novel Tourist
Kudos: 0
Posts: 1
Registered: 23-02-2012
Message 38 of 58 (70,415 Views)

Re: Skype says I must enter a country code

The USA country code is 001. Type 001, space, then your 7 digit phone number with no spaces or parentheses. This worked for me.
Posted from Apple iPad
0 Kudos
dotalbon
Novel Tourist
Kudos: 0
Posts: 1
Registered: 10-03-2012
Message 39 of 58 (70,148 Views)

Re: Skype says I must enter a country code

do +01 nnnnnnn

0 Kudos
monijohn3
Casual Adventurer
Kudos: 0
Posts: 7
Registered: 09-03-2012
Message 40 of 58 (70,146 Views)
Reply

© 2014 Skype and/or Microsoft. The Skype name, associated trade marks and logos and the "S" logo are trade marks of Skype or related entities. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the Terms of Use and Privacy and Cookie policy.

No emergency calls with Skype
Skype is not a replacement for your telephone and can't be used for emergency calling